Categories: Criminal Defense
[…] Categories: Criminal Defense

What are the Consequences of Indecent Exposure in SC?

According to South Carolina Code §16-15-130, you will be found guilty of indecent exposure if you “willfully, maliciously, and indecently” expose yourself in “a public place, on the property of others, or to the view of any person on a street or highway.”

Indecent exposure involves revealing your private parts or other sexual anatomy to others, excluding breastfeeding. South Carolina harshly punishes anyone who commits indecent exposure with fines, jail time, and mandatory registration on the sex offender registry.